2016 Leader Board

2016 LEADER BOARD RESULTS

Overall Billfish
Place Boat Name Captain Points
1st Carolina Time Shane Brafford 2400 pts.
2nd Goombay Brian Peele 2000 pts.
3rd Bill Collector Stephen Draughon 1600 pts.
Overall Dolphin
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Camden Ballou Maggie 28.14 lbs.
2nd Lizzie Montague Bank Walker 22.64 lbs.
3rd Trent Herriman Bare bones 22.16 lbs.
Overall Tuna
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Jessica Manning Hunter 16.50 lbs.
2nd Hank Boughman Marlin Fever 14.34 lbs.
3rd Andrew Butler Magician 8.26 lbs.
Overall Wahoo
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Tracey Spencer C Escape 32.44 lbs.
2nd Cole Whitford Fin Planer 23.30 lbs.
3rd Katie Waters Susie Q 19.54 lbs.
Walker Napa Auto Parts Grand Slam Award
Place Captain Boat Name Weight
1st Allen Downey C Escape 47.04 lbs.
Walker Napa Auto Parts Grand Slam Jr. Angler
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Hadley Starling Gratitude 37.28 lbs.
Sr Men/Women Angler Billfish
Place Angler Boat Name Points
1st Teresa Morris Shenandoah 400 pts.
Lady Angler Billfish
Place Angler Boat Name Points
1st Joanne Reese Carolina Time 400 pts.
Overall Junior Billfish
Place Angler Boat Name Points
1st Savannah Beckham Goombay 1,600 pts.
2nd Ross Reese Carolina Time 800 pts.
3rd Megan Matthews Carolina Time 800 pts.
4th Will Van Sciver Run Off 800 pts.
5th Noah Alexey Register Reel Easy 800 pts.
6th Jarrett Smith Carterican 400 pts.
7th Alex Jeffries Inspiration 400 pts.
8th Finn Diller Genetic Disorder 400 pts.
9th Charlie Boughman Marlin Fever 400 pts.
10th Zach Klingal Susie Q 400 pts.
11th Sam Boughman Marlin Fever 400 pts.
12th Hayes Felton Builder’s Choice 400 pts.
13th Drew Yates Job Site 400 pts.
14th Cooper Harley Run Off 400 pts.
15th Lindsey Denning Marlin Fever 400 pts.
Jr. Angler Division (TUNA)
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st  Jessica Manning  Hunter  16.50 lbs.
2nd William Manning Jr. Hunter 15.40 lbs.
3rd Hank Boughman Marlin Fever 14.34 lbs.
4th Andrew Butler Magician 8.26 lbs.
5th Gavin Wheeler Carterican 5.88 lbs.
6th Hayes Felton Builder’s Choice 5.48 lbs.
7th Mason Starling Gratitude 5.14 lbs.
8th Ayden Hawkins Ocean Stinger 5.02 lbs.
9th Alex Jeffries Inspiration 4.58 lbs.
10th Taylor Cole Shenandoah 4.52 lbs.
11th Katelyn Starling Gratitude 4.42 lbs.
12th Susie Smith Carterican 4.32 lbs.
13th Jack Geer Huntress 4.22 lbs.
14th John Charles Stagner Builder’s Choice 4.20 lbs.
15th Colby Smith Carterican 3.92 lbs.
Jr. Angler Division (DOLPHIN)
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Camden Ballou Maggie 28.14 lbs
2nd Lizzie Montague Bankwalker 22.64 lbs
3rd Trent Herriman Bare Bones 22.16 lbs
4th Seth Moye Gambler 19.74 lbs
5th Davis Starling Gratitude 19.40 lbs
6th Bela Nagypal Reel Country 18.64 lbs
7th Hadley Starling Gratitude 18.40 lbs
8th Fike Griffin Reel Easy 18.36 lbs
9th Sailor Rose White Sensation 18.28 lbs
10th Landon Spencer Gratitude 17.94 lbs
11th Mason Starley Gratitude 17.46 lbs
12th Chase Diller Genetic Disorder 17.22 lbs
13th Gini Manning Hunter 17.10 lbs.
14th Will White Fin Planner 16.86 lbs
15th Katie Waters Susie Q 16.80 lbs
Jr. Angler Division (WAHOO)
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Cole Whitford Fin Planner 23.30 lbs.
2nd Katie Waters Susie Q 19.54 lbs.
3rd Hadley Starling Gratitude 18.88 lbs.
4th Vance Fortier Fin Planner 15.06 lbs.
3rd Andrew Butler Magician 13.92 lbs.
Overall Billfish Amateur Boat Division
Place Captain Boat Name Points
1st Bill Farrior Job Site 1200 pts.
2nd Timothy Rhodes Susie Q 400 pts.
3rd Harris P. Huddle Builder’s Choice 400 pts.
Overall Billfish Pro Boat Division
Place Captain Boat Name Points
1st Shane Brafford Carolina Time 2400 pts.
2nd Brian Peele Goombay 2000 pts.
3rd Max Weaver/T Huddle Huntress 1600 pts.
Overall Billfish Charter Boat Division
Place Captain Boat Name Points
1st Stephen Draughon Bill Collector 1600 pts.
2nd Brian Harrington Run Off 1200 pts.
3rd Jesse Gawlik Ocean Stinger 800 pts.
Outboard Boat Division
Place Captain Boat Name Points
1st Van Pience EZ Boy 400 pts.
2nd
3rd
Overall King Mackeral
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Cooper Edmondson Bare Bottom 5.50 lbs.
Spanish Mackerel Inshore
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Caleb Brewer Bare Bottom 4.50 lbs.
2nd Renee Stallings Bare Bottom 4.12 lbs.
3rd Annie Marie Wokasch Red Stripe 3.94 lbs.
4th Frank Best Jr. Bare Bottom 2.46 lbs.
5th Cooper Edmondson Bare Bottom 1.90 lbs.
Bluefish Inshore
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Tripp Howard Carolina Lady 1.26 lbs
2nd Caroline Lafone Eviction 0.74 lbs
3rd Maci Rast Season Ticket 0.70 lbs
4th Emma Lafone Eviction 0.64 lbs
5th Annie Marie Wokasch Red Stripe 0.54 lbs
Pinfish Inshore
Place Angler Boat Name Weight
1st Annie Marie Wokasch Red Stripe 0.34 lbs